RF Head of Committee: Discussions on possible improvement of RF Georgia relations are untimely
Photo: RF Head of Committee: Discussions on possible improvement of RF Georgia relations are untimely / Georgia
It's too early to make conclusions on Russian Georgian relations after the victory of opposition, but we hope that the countries will be able to build a constructive dialogue, RIA news quoted the head of State Duma Committee on CIS Affairs and Relations with Compatriots Leonid Slutsky as saying.
Previously, the president Mikheil Saakashvili confessed the loss of his supporters at parliamentary elections in Georgia and stated that his party will go into opposition.
The Georgian Dream opposition block, headed by billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili is leading with 53.1 per cent after the count of 25.17 per cent of protocols from electoral districts. United National Movement party has received 41.51 per cent. In single-mandate constituencies the candidates of the Georgian Dream are leading in 30 districts. The totals has not been counted in 16 districts yet.
"The victory of opposition at parliamentary elections in Georgia could be predicted. However, it is untimely to extrapolate development of situation or have qualitatively different expectations in terms of Russian Georgian relations. Georgia still has presidential type of government, " Slutsky stated.
In his words, It is difficult to guess if Ivanishvili's administration will directly oppose Saakashvili regime, or if they will set a goal to qualitatively change their relations with Russia.
"Our current relations are not just bad, they are awful- the situation of 2008 in Tskhinvali showed that Saakashvili doesn't disdain to sacrifice lives of his people in order to provoke Russia. This is why it's too early to come to any conclusions regarding changes in Russian Georgian relations," the head of committee added.