Georgia, Norway to cooperate in military field
Photo: Georgia, Norway to cooperate in military field / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct.31/ Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
State Secretary of Norway is in an official visit to Georgia. Norwegian delegation, led by State Secretary Eirik Owre Thorshaug visited the Defense Ministry of Georgia.
As the Ministry told Trend, the Norwegian side held meetings with Defence Minister Irakli Alasania and other high-level officials of the Ministry.
At the end of the meeting representatives of the two countries signed 2013 Bilateral Defence Cooperation Plan. The sides talked about regional security environment, Georgia`s NATO integration and reforms ongoing in the field of defence.
The new leadership of the Defense Ministry introduced the new initiatives to the Norwegian delegation which had been developed in the defence area. Irakli Alasania underlined Defence Ministry`s new priorities, according to which military servicemen will be dedicated more attention and their rights, social conditions and safety will be maximally protected.
Defence Minister also plans to establish Public Defender`s Institute to ensure protecting the rights of military servicemen. A full depoliticization of Defence Ministry will be carried out and a civil control over the armed forces will be intensified.
According to Alasania, with regard to the Georgian army, it will become faster, better mobile and flexible structure capable to deter and resist the enemy, defence capabilities will be enhance. NATO interoperability and integration process will continue. The Georgian contingent will remain in Afghanistan to fulfill the mission within the ISAF operation.
Georgia has been cooperating with the Norwegian side since 2010. Norway provides assistance to Georgia in terms of human resources management, National Guard reserve and mobilization as well as military education.