U.S. reiterates support for territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia
Photo: U.S. reiterates support for territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, 17 November / corr. Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
U.S. once again unequivocally confirms support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, U.S. Assistant Secretary of State Philip Gordon said after a meeting with Georgian Foreign Minister Maya Panjikidze
The diplomat stressed that the American delegation will try to establish this principle in the framework of the Geneva talks on stability in the Caucasus.
He said he was looking forward to meeting the new head of the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
"The Minister confirmed commitment to the principles of strengthening and deepening cooperation with the U.S. and Georgia's aspiration to integrate into the European and Euro-Atlantic structures," Gordon said.
He stressed that the U.S. will provide necessary assistance to Georgia on this way.
"Georgian Foreign Minister will attend a meeting of the NATO-Georgia Commission in early December, where progress towards integration of Georgia into NATO will be confirmed," he said.
The Geneva talks were convened in accordance with the ceasefire agreement on August 12, after the armed conflict in Georgia in August 2008
Military action was launched in the Georgian territory of South Ossetia on Aug.8 in 2008. Later the Russian troops occupied the city of Tskhinvali and drove the Georgian military back. Russia recognised the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia in late August. In response, Tbilisi broke off diplomatic relations with Moscow and announced the two unrecognised republics as occupied territories.