Prosecutor's Office of Georgia indicts former Justice Minister in absentia
Photo: Prosecutor's Office of Georgia indicts former Justice Minister in absentia / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Dec. 29 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Office of the Prosecutor of Georgia indicted in absentia former Minister of Justice Zurab Adeishvili, prosecutors said in a statement issued on Saturday.
According to the statement, Adeishvili is accused of abuse of office, organization of degrading and inhuman treatment of prisoners and case fabrication.
Criminal case Adeishvili was accused in, was initiated in September, after video of torture in Gldani prison appearing on the Internet. According to observers, the prison scandal played a decisive role in the outcomes of parliamentary elections held on October 1.
In late December, General prosecutor's office declared that videos of torture were removed by order of Adeishvili.
"According to the decree from December 28, Adeishvili is found guilty.
He is accused of abuse of power for personal benefits, as well as of organization of inhuman and degrading treatment of detainees. Also, he is accused of a particularly serious crime, which was expressed in falsification of evidence of a criminal case and crime provocation," the Prosecutor's Office said.
Adeishvili, one of the closest associates of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and decision-makers at the highest political level, left Georgia after defeat of the United National Movement in parliamentary elections. Recently, he was summoned for questioning as a witness, but did not return to the country.