Traffic from Georgia to Russia blocked due to adverse weather
Photo: Traffic from Georgia to Russia blocked due to adverse weather / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Jan. 10 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
The traffic from Georgia to Russia has been blocked in connection as a result of adverse weather. The Georgian road department told Trend that snowfall is being observed on the Gudauri-Kobi and Stepantsminda-Lars sections, a road leading to the Lars checkpoint on the Georgian-Russian border of the Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Lars highway.
Movement of all kinds of vehicles has been prohibited because of the danger of avalanches and strong winds. As soon as there is no avalanche risk in this section, the snow-ploughs will clear the road. It should be stressed that there are a lot of cars in this section. They are mostly moving through Georgia from Armenia to Russia.
The movement of trailers, semi-trailers and buses with a capacity of over 30 people has been prohibited on the highway Mtskheta-Stepantsminda-Lars in Aragvispiri-Gudauri and Kobi-Stepantsminda sections. There is free movement of other vehicles in the Aragvispiri-Gudauri section.
The movement of other vehicles is allowed only by using special chains on the Kobi-Stepantsminda section.
The movement of trucks is allowed in the Gombori Gorge. Movement of other types of vehicles is allowed only by using special chains. The movement of trailers and semi-trailers in Gombori has been prohibited.
Traffic in the region is being controlled by the police and is running freely on other parts of the highway.