Bidzina Ivanishvili thanked Europe for the best way for Georgia
Photo: Bidzina Ivanishvili thanked Europe for the best way for Georgia / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Feb. 14 /Trend, N.Kirtskhalia/
Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili received participants of the informal summit of Eastern Partnership.
As the press service of the prime minister told Trend on Wednesday, meeting was attended by the European Commissioner for the EU Neighbourhood Policy Stefan Fule, Vice President of European Commission, the European Commissioner for Transport Siim Kalas, and representatives of the "Eastern Partnership".
Participants discussed Tbilisi informal Ministerial Council, the issues of cooperation in various fields within the framework of the Eastern Partnership, the progress in relations between Georgia and the European Union and the preparations for the Vilnius summit of Eastern Partnership.
Georgian Prime Minister stressed the importance of deepening the relations between the Eastern Partnership participants countries with the European Union and the division of European democratic values.
"These countries are well aware of where the real values are. Population of all countries strives for the best. Thanks Europe, which showed us the best way in which we are happy to go," - said Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Prime Minister thanked the participants for coming to Georgia.