CE observation mission delegation to meet with Tbilisi Mayor
Photo: CE observation mission delegation to meet with Tbilisi Mayor / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, Feb. 25 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
A delegation from the CE observation mission will arrive in Georgia to examine the situation of self-governance. The conclusion of the mission will be announced in Strasbourg in March.
Delegation members will meet with Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava on February 27 within the visit. Ugulava is a member of the CE Congress of Local and Regional Authorities and head of the Georgian delegation.
The delegation's visit was scheduled in connection with the recent events in Georgia.
The Georgian National Association of Local Authorities president Mamuka Abuladze told media today that the delegation is monitoring the democratic processes after the parliamentary elections.
Earlier, the Georgian General Prosecutor's Office urged the choice of a preventive punishment in the form of a pledge of one million lari ($1=1.66 lari) for Ugulava.
Ugulava is accused of misappropriation of property (second and third parts of Article 182 of the Georgian Criminal Code) and money laundering (the third part of Article 194 of the Georgian Criminal Code).