Georgia and South Ossetia may exchange prisoners
Photo: Georgia and South Ossetia may exchange prisoners / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, 27 Feb. / Trend, N. Kirtskhalia /
The Public Defender of Georgia has offered to exchange Marek Dudayev and other convicted Ossetians with Georgians held in Tskhinvali prison. This was told reporters by Ucha Nanuashvili on Wednesday, after visiting Marek Dudayev in the prison facility 7.
The Ombudsman also said that the Public Advocate began studying Dudayev's case, which contains numerous violations.
Marek Dudayev was sentenced to 23 years in prison for the murder of several people during the Georgian-Ossetian conflict, nine of which he has already served. He also fell under the amnesty, reducing his term to four years.
According to Nanuashvili, Dudayev complains of poor health; he suffers from a complicated form of the hepatitis C virus and several other diseases. The convicted requires medical examination.
The ombudsman may not say how many Georgian citizens are held in Tskhinvali prison. However, its personnel will clarify this issue. He also noted that negotiations on this issue with Ossetia with participation of the Patriarchate of Georgia and the European Commissioner Thomas Hammarberg have already been conducted several times, including following the 2008 war.