Egyptian President intends to visit Georgia
Photo: Egyptian President intends to visit Georgia / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 31 / Trend, N. Kirtskhalia /
Egyptian President Mohammed Mursi intends to visit Georgia. Mikheil Saakashvili with his family was on vacation in Egypt and held a telephone conversation with the Mursi, who was at the time in South Africa, said on Facebook page of Georgian President.
"Mursi expressed his respect to both the president and the people of Georgia. He expressed a desire to visit Georgia," said on president's page.
Saakashvili in Cairo took the Minister of Tourism of Egypt Hisham Zazu. He also met other members of the Egyptian government.
Representatives of the Egyptian government expressed delight regarding the implementation of reforms in Georgia and special attention was focused on anti-corruption measures and reforms adopted in economy and education sphere, noted in information posted on the page of the President Saakashvili on Facebook.
According to them, in Egypt planned to make changes in this direction, as an example of Georgia is exemplary.