Photo: Georgia, Estonia discuss bilateral relations
Georgia, Tbilisi, July 12 / Trend, N. Kirtzkhalia /
Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Pandzhikidze recently met with Estonian Foreign Minister Urmas Paet in Batumi. The meeting was held at the tenth anniversary conference of Georgia's European Way.
According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, the parties discussed current political happenings in Georgia, bilateral and multilateral cooperation and prospects for their development. Georgia's cooperation with the European and Euro-Atlantic organizations were also discussed. The sides stressed the importance of the upcoming Eastern Partnership summit in Vilnius. Relevant international issues were also discussed at the meeting.
The Estonian Foreign Minister assured Pandzhikidze that another Estonian observer will be included in the EU observer mission in Georgia.
Estonia once again expressed its support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and the country's integration into European and Euro-Atlantic organizations.
After the meeting, the foreign ministers of the two countries held a joint press conference.
While commenting on the recent arrests in Georgia, Estonian Foreign Minister said that clear explanations must not leave any doubt about the political motivation of the arrests.
"These affairs must be separated from politics in terms of democracy and the rule of law," Paet added.
According to him, not everybody in the world likes Georgia's recent achievements. There are forces trying to exploit all of Georgia's faults.
"We want less faults preventing Georgia's development to be made," the Estonian foreign minister said.
The Georgian Foreign Minister also met with her Bulgarian counterpart Christian Vigenin.
The sides discussed prospects for developing the bilateral and multilateral cooperation between the two countries, the reforms carried out in Georgia, Georgia's relations with the European Union and NATO.
The Bulgarian Foreign Minister reaffirmed support for Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as the country's desire to European and Euro-Atlantic organizations.