Georgian PM commented on his statement on Eurasian Union
Photo: Georgian PM commented on his statement on Eurasian Union  / Georgia
Georgia, Tbilisi, September 6 /Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili has commented on his recent statement on the Eurasian Union.
"I was given an opportunity to become familiar with responses to my press conference and I will say sincerely that I was surprised by the speculation around my answer concerning the Eurasian Union. It is surprising what caused such assessments of some politicians while since the first day of my entry into politics, me and my political team made statements on the country's main strategic policy for 100 times and here prior to the press conference, I noted that the cornerstone of Georgia's foreign policy is integration to the EU and Euro-Atlantic space," the Prime Minister stressed.
Answering the question concerning the Eurasian Union on August 4 at the press conference, Ivanishvili said that if this project is interesting for Georgia in the future, Tbilisi may consider the option of joining the Eurasian Union.
"If the Eurasian Union meets our country's interests and will not contradict the main strategy declared by Georgia, this issue will also be considered in the future. I repeat once again. Why not? " Ivanishvili said.
According to him it is necessary for Georgia to establish relations with both neighbouring countries and strategic partners.
"As a state, we are required to harmonise relations with all and of course with Russia. I repeat the country's main strategy. Georgia's integration to EU and Euro-Atlantic space doesn't have any alternative. This is a cornerstone of our policy," the Prime Minister noted.
The Eurasian Economic Union is a project of sovereign states' uniting with a single economic, political, military and customs space which is expected to be established on the basis of union between Russia, Kazakhstan and Belarus.