Photo: New Turkish aviation company in Georgian market makes first flight
Georgia, Tbilisi, October 14/Trend N.Kirtzkhalia/
New Turkish airline Atlasjet International now operating in the Georgian market, made its first official flight Istanbul-Tbilisi-Istanbul on Saturday in an Airbus A319. This is the first flight to operate in the Georgian aviation market, Georgian representative of the aviation company Samir Khalilov said at the ceremony to mark the arrival of the first flight at Tbilisi International Airport.
According to him, the Civil Aviation Agency of Georgia viewed the official request of the Turkish side and permitted the use of airspace and the start of direct flights between Turkey and Georgia.
"As a result of this agreement, Atlasjet Aviation Company launched daily flights from Istanbul to Tbilisi and back. It will launch direct flights Tbilisi- Antalya -Tbilisi from summer 2014," he said.
The head of the Georgian representation also said that this company is not a low budget one and all kinds of services are provided by its planes that are rendered by the major aviation companies and even more - a special free bus will bring the passengers from the centre of Tbilisi to the airport.
In total, 28 aviation companies operate in the Georgian market.