Photo: Next Georgian-Russian meeting to be held late February  / Georgia
The next meeting of negotiators from the Georgia and Russia, Zurab Abashidze and Gregory Karasin will be held in late February after the Sochi Olympics.
"If Russia decides to cancel or significantly simplify the visa system with Georgia, the Georgian side will welcome it," Georgian Prime Minister's advisor on the Georgian- Russian relations Zurab Abashidze told media today. "This will improve relations between the two countries."
"Our meeting is scheduled for late February," he said. "We are likely to discuss the same issues and problems as before, namely trade and economic issues, transport communications, cultural and humanitarian relations. We have recently discussed simplification of the visa system. We got rid of it long ago. If the Russian side takes the same action by cancelling or significantly simplifying it, we will welcome this."