Photo: President: United States is strategic partner of Georgia / Georgia
By Nana Kirtzkhalia -Trend:
Georgian President Georgi Margvelashvili discussed wide range of issues of Georgian- American cooperation at a meeting on Sunday with a group of U.S. senators and congressmen, led by Senator James Inhofe , administration of head of Georgia told Trend.
In particular, the sides discussed issues of deepening relations in the sphere of security and anti-terrorist operations in the framework.
The President and members of the U.S. delegation noted the importance of a peaceful transfer of power in Georgia, which is a step towards the democratization of the country and strengthen the rule of law.
Parties emphasized that democratic development of Georgia and its European integration is an irreversible process.
Georgian president stressed that the United States is a strategic partner of Georgia and the country's leadership will do everything to ensure that relations between the two countries will rise to a new level.
In this regard, visit U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry in Georgia, which will be held in the first half of 2014 is very important, Margvelashvili noted.
Georgian President thanked the U.S. for its support of the territorial integrity of the country , continuous policy of non-recognition of the separatist territories.
The delegation of U.S. senators and congressmen, headed by Senator James Inhofe, include Senator John Boozman and congressmen Vern Buchanan, Ender Crenshaw, Ann Kirkpatrick and Steve Pearce, and advisors of several committees of the Senate.