Photo: Senator: U.S. have no better partner than Georgia / Georgia
By Nana Kirtzkhalia -Trend:
U.S. have no better partner than Georgia, senator James Inhofe on Sunday after a meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili and members of the Government of Georgia .
Senator expressed his satisfaction and pride that the U.S. Senate has allocated 62 million dollars to Georgia to implement the plan of integration with Europe.
United States will allocate 62 million dollars to Georgia for the execution of the plan of association with the EU. According to the Georgian Foreign Ministry, the allocation of this amount involves an act adopted by the Joint banknotes for fiscal 2014.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry said that under the adopted financial assistance provided to countries of "Eastern Partnership", while Georgia will receive $ 62 million .
The adopted law also obliges the U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry to prepare a report on the provision of pressure from Russia to the "Eastern Partnership " to suspend their European integration.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry emphasizes the importance of such a significant allocation of funds.
" This once again confirms the fact that the United States considers Georgia as a significant and strategic partner " , Georgian Foreign Ministry said.