Photo: New HPP commissioned in Georgia / Georgia
The opening ceremony of a new hydropower plant, Larsi HPP was held in Kazbegi region (north Georgia, the border with Russia) on Jan.24. Georgian Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze attended the opening ceremony and emphasized the significance of the new HPP for the country's energy and the local population.
Larsi HPP will possible become a solution to the most acute problem - the migration of the population of mountain regions - and will contribute to the creation of favorable social conditions for life. In addition, with the commissioning of a new hydropower plant, the capability of Georgia's power supply system will increase and the HPP will be the third energy project implemented in the country since early 2013," Kaladze said.
The energy project contributes to the rapid development of the country's economy and the growth of welfare of its population, according to the minister.
"We should realize that all sectors of economy, all the projects are interrelated and the common efforts will give such an economic effect that contributes to the country's development," Kaladze said.