Photo: New scandal over video with ex-PM occurs in Georgia  / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Jan. 30
A new scandal occurred in Georgia in connection with former Interior Minister, former Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili, who is now in custody.
A four minute video appeared on YouTube last night.
One can see the representatives of law enforcement bodies of the former Georgian government and a group of servicemen. The video titled "Vano Merabishvili killer" was posted on the network by "appolon osman".
This video was made during a military event, either exercises or a special operation. The organizers are discussing the plan for this event. The Mukhrovani landfill was mentioned during the conversation. One can see former Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili, former head of the Constitutional Security Department David Akhalaia, former chief of the special operative department Irakli Kodua.
"I need two people, two corpses, bring me these two bodies," Merabishvili said in this video.
The prosecutor's office will thoroughly consider this issue and inform the public after the investigation, spokesman for the prosecutor's office Temur Dolidze told Trend today.
Georgian President Georgi Margvelashvili urged the prosecutor's office to take charge of this issue and make a conclusion.
He also urged the politicians to wait for the conclusions of the prosecution and courts.