Georgian Foreign Ministry has confirmed that the government's delegation will not go to Sochi for the Olympics, the ministry said commenting on reports that Sochi may host a meeting of the Georgian and Russian presidents.
The spokesperson of the Russian leader Vladimir Putin said on Thursday that the Russian president and the Georgian state's head can meet in Sochi.
Georgian Foreign Ministry's press service said "our response to the Russian side is that the country's governmental delegation will not go to Sochi".
On Friday the Russian city of Sochi will host the opening ceremony of the Winter Olympics, which will last from February 7 to February 23.
In total the sportsmen will compete for 98 sets of medals in 15 sports, the competition will take place at 11 venues.
On the night of August 8, 2008 a large-scale military action took place in Georgia, South Ossetia. Later Russian troops occupied Tskhinvali and drove the Georgian military out.
In late August, Russia recognized the independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia.
In response, Tbilisi broke off diplomatic relations with Moscow and announced the two unrecognized republics as occupied territories.