Photo: NATO military committee’s visit unprecedented support to Georgia / Georgia
The visit of NATO's military committee to Georgia is an unprecedented support to the country's aspirations to the alliance, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili said after the meeting with the delegation of the NATO military command led by Knud Bartels.
"Such a visit and this support are impetus to strengthening of our relations," the president said.
The discussions with Bartels touched upon the format of Georgia's rapprochement with NATO and the progress made in this issue, according to Margvelashvili.
"Georgia intends to continue its contribution to ensuring the international security and therefore, two Georgian battalions serve in Afghanistan under NATO's ISAF mission," the president said.
The president also stressed that Georgia is ready to offer its territory for withdrawal of the collation troops from Afghanistan.
"I want to thank you also for your support to Georgia's connection to the EU rapid reaction forces, and we hope that our efforts will get an adequate assessment at the NATO summit in the UK that will ensure the transition of our relationship to a new stage," Georgian president said.