Photo: European Commissioner for Energy to visit Georgia / Georgia
Georgia's Ambassador to Germany Lado Chanturia has met with the European Commissioner for Energy, Gunther Oettinger. The parties discussed details of the European Commissioner's visit to Georgia scheduled for Feb.20-21, the Georgian Foreign Ministry told Trend.
The European Commissioner for Energy said during the meeting that he supports Georgia's policy of rapprochement with Euro-Atlantic structures and its accession to EU.
"Oettinger positively assessed the efforts of Georgian government on arranging numerous visits and meetings with Western colleagues," the Foreign Ministry said.
The European commissioner put forward an initiative to visit the Georgian Embassy in Berlin in June 2014 to discuss the country's bilateral relations with the EU, the Foreign Ministry said.
"The Georgian ambassador thanked the European Commissioner for supporting the country and stressed that the majority of its population supports Georgia's accession to EU," the ministry said.