Photo: Topical issues of relations between Georgia and EU discussed / Georgia
First Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia David Zalkaliani and Deputy Minister Tamar Beruchashvili held a meeting with the Ambassador of Latvia on Eastern Partnership issues Juris Poikans, the Georgian Foreign Ministry told trend on Feb.18.
The parties discussed topical issues of relations between Georgia and the EU and prospects of further development of cooperation. The results achieved by Georgia at the Vilnius summit and the ways of implementation of subsequent goals were discussed. The priorities of Georgian-EU cooperation in the period of Latvia's EU presidency (first half of 2015) were also discussed. The parties also paid attention to Georgian-NATO relations.
The discussions also touched upon the challenges of Georgian-Russian relations and negotiations in the Geneva format.
Poikans reiterated Latvia's firm support to Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as its integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures.