Tbilisi, Georgia, Feb. 26
U.S. Department of State has responded to a letter from 40 senators in which they urged the U.S. administration to support granting a NATO Membership Action Plan (MAP) to Georgia during the NATO London summit.
"Georgia continues to move forward in implementing reforms. We admire how the 2013 presidential elections in Georgia were administered and recognise the country's greatest contribution to NATO and in particular in the ISAF operation. In this and other areas Georgia has proved that it is a capable and committed partner in operations," according to the letter.
U.S. Department of State also noted that it agrees with Georgia receiving a NATO MAP at the upcoming summit.
"We believe that Georgia deserves to be trusted at the future NATO summit for its progress achieved and for its loyalty to NATO operations and standards. We support Georgia's efforts to reach an agreement with NATO and obtain the MAP," according to the letter.