Photo: Georgia, U.S discuss development prospects for trade relations / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, Feb. 28
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with U.S trade representative Michael Frohmann in Washington during his visit to the United States, Garibashvili's press-service reported on Feb. 28.
"Georgia intends to become the center of trade in the region and a base for multinational enterprises," Garibashvili added.
The Prime Minister stressed that an Association Agreement is expected to be signed in August 2014. It will deliver new opportunities to Georgian citizens and foreign entrepreneurs who have their business in the country.
He said during the meeting that the Georgian government attaches great importance to the dialogue on developing trade relations and attracting investments.
Garibashvili expressed confidence that the free trade regime between the U.S. and Georgia will be useful for both sides.
"Proceeding from its geographical location and the current business sphere, Georgia can open the region for U.S businessmen," he added.
The Prime Minister also invited the U.S. trade representative to visit Georgia.