Tbilisi, Georgia, March 4
European opportunities are very important for Georgia against the background of the developments in Ukraine, the Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze said on March 4 at a joint press conference with European Commissioner Stefan Fule.
"We hope for closer contacts with the EU. Georgia and the EU have already expressed their intention to sign an Association Agreement as soon as possible and are making efforts to do so," Panjikidze said.
Panjikidze pointed out that during the meeting with the European commissioner, the priorities between the two parties were discussed.
"Georgia relies on EU support, its material, financial assistance, as well as technical assistance and to achieve that, the country would eliminate all the differences with the European community at a legislative level," the Georgian foreign minister said.
The minister stressed that during the meeting, the issue of freeing up the visa system between Georgia and the EU were discussed and the measures that should be taken in this regard.
Mass protests in Ukraine began on November 21, 2013, when the government announced the suspension of the preparation of the Association Agreement with the EU. As a result of the protests, the country's President Viktor Yanukovych was ousted on Feb.22. The Verkhovna Rada (parliament) has approved the new composition of the parliament and is preparing to hold pre-term elections.
On Feb.26 several thousand people participating in two rallies gathered in front of Supreme Council of Crimea. After the escalation of the protest actions in Crimea, the Federation Council supported President Vladimir Putin's appeal regarding the use of the Russian Armed Forces in Ukraine pending 'the normalisation of the socio-political situation in that country'.
Leaders of Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, UK and the U.S., as well as the chairman of the European Council and the chairman of the European Commission made a joint statement condemning Russia's position on Ukraine and cancelled preparations for the G8 summit in Sochi, scheduled for June 2014.