Tbilisi, Georgia, March 4
The signing of an association agreement will bring relations between the EU and Georgia to a new level, European Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighborhood Policy, Stefan Fule said in Tbilisi on March 4.
He made the remarks during a joint press conference with Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze.
"This agreement will lead Georgia closer to European values and therefore we attach a particular importance to the signing of this document," he said.
European commissioner stressed that this document is scheduled to be signed in late summer this year, but both sides are making every effort to accelerate procedures.
"Despite the fact that the association agreement does not give results in only one day, it helps to reform the country. It will strengthen the rule of law and democratic institutions and protect human rights," he said.
Fule added that, the association facilitates business development, the emergence of new investments that will create new jobs, increase GDP and trade, increase wages and improve quality of life.
"The health and environmental standards will also be increased," Fule stressed.
He also expressed confidence that this process will lead to the pluralization of political life.
"Although we are well aware that Russia can exert pressure on Georgia to disrupt the signing of this agreement, the EU will support Georgia and this support will be steady," he said.