Tbilisi, Georgia, March 8
The bodies of two foreign tourists, who went missing before, have been found by rescuers today in Georgia's mountainous Svaneti region.
Works for finding the missing tourists resumed on March 8 early morning and then the rescuers managed to find the tourists' bodies, Emergency Situations Department of Georgian Interior Ministry told Trend.
Yesterday two foreign tourists were killed in an avalanche in Svaneti region, while searches of another two tourists are continuing. One more foreign tourist was able to escape and tell rescuers what happened.
The bodies of two dead tourists were first delivered to the anatomic pathology station in the Mestia settlement (Upper Svaneti), and afterwards they were transported to Tbilisi.
The persons killed in the avalanche are the citizens of France and Germany.
Extreme tourists were skiing near the Ushguli-Kvemo Svaneti highway when the incident took place. They were in this area since March 2.
The tourists were warned of an avalanche danger by border guards, but despite this, they went into the mountains.