Photo: Georgia to allocate over $ 11 million for thermal screen system / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 10
Some 20 million lari ($ 1 = 1.7382 GEL) will be provided by the Georgian Government for the creation of a thermal screen system. The decision was made at the meeting of the Economic Council under the Georgian Prime Minister on March 10.
The project, which to be implemented by the Delta Scientific-Technical Center, will reduce the damage to agriculture arising from hail by 85-95 percent, according to the government press service.
Furthermore, Council members were presented with an action plan at the meeting envisaging creation of satellite internet points in mountainous villages and points of free WI-FI in tourist areas in parallel with laying telecommunications lines within the construction of road infrastructure, as well as encouraging small and medium-sized ISPs in regions, and efficient use of existing telecommunications infrastructure.
The Economic Council chaired by the Georgian prime minister also approved a draft law on free trade and competition.