Photo: Georgia-U.S relations become intense  / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 11
Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze has commented on U.S. President Barack Obama's message to the prime minister of the country in connection with The Hague summit on nuclear security.
The nuclear security summit planned to be held in The Hague is on the initiative of Barack Obama, Panjikidze said. "The participation there is especially important."
In his message, the U.S. president stressed the successful cooperation with Georgia in the field of nuclear safety and expresses the hope that he will meet with Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the Nuclear Security Summit in The Hague.
"The U.S supports Georgia in the field of nuclear safety," she said. "Therefore, many projects were implemented. As a result of this cooperation, Georgia is considered one of the leading countries in the field of nuclear safety."
"The relations between Georgia and the U.S have passed in a particularly intense phase in terms of the new government's activity," she said.