Photo: Registered businesses increased in Georgia in February / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 11
Some 4194 business entities were registered in Georgia in February, of which 95.9 percent are entrepreneurial and 4.1 percent non-entrepreneurial.
The monthly index of business registrations reached 0,958 (December 2010 = 100) in February, the National Agency of Public Registry told Trend on March 11.
The growth was recorded in February compared to the previous month (8.1 percent) and with the same period last year (5.9 percent).
The number of both business entities (6.9 percent) and non-business entities (46.2 percent) increased uniquely in February 2014 compared to the previous month. The same tendency was also recorded compared to the same period last year with an increase of 55 per cent and 11.8 per cent, respectively.
The monthly index of registration of business and non- business entities amounted to 0,947 and 1,346 (December 2010 = 100) respectively in February.
The majority of entities were registered in February as individual entrepreneurs (2596 units or 61.9 percent of all registered business entities) and limited liability companies (1400 units, or 33.4 percent of all registered entities).