Photo: Georgia, Belarus to cooperate on emergency situations / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 11
Georgian Interior Minister, Alexander Chikaidze and Belarusian Minister of Emergency Situations, Vladimir Vashchenko have signed an agreement 'On cooperation between Georgia's Interior Ministry and Belarus Ministry of Emergency Situations to avoid and remediate emergency situations'. The agreement aims to intensify the bilateral partnership cooperation in the sphere of natural and man-made emergency situations.
During the meeting, the charter of the working group for cooperation in the sphere of avoiding and remediation of emergency situations in Georgia and Belarus was also signed. The group aims to organize and coordinate the cooperation in this sphere.
As part of the visit, the Belarus delegation will visit the Rescue Training Centre of the Department of Emergency Situations on March 11 and take part in the opening of the mountain rescue course. On March 12, the guests will visit the service agency and "112" center.
The visit will end on March 13.