Photo: International Education Centre to be established in Georgia / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 13
An International Education Centre will be established in Georgia, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said at a meeting with students at Tbilisi State University on March 13.
"This centre will implement all projects that were previously instigated by the Ministry of Education," he said.
Garibashvili ordered the provision of financial support for the establishment of the new centre which will solve those problems in the areas of education and the development of Georgia.
Garibashvili said that in particular $140 million will be allocated for this purpose to be delivered to Georgia by the U.S as part of the 'Millennium Challenge'.
"The analysis will be conducted to determine the scarce jobs for Georgia at the first stage," he said. "All efforts will be focused on specialist training for these areas."
Moreover, the Prime Minister stressed that the agreements will be signed with the students leaving for study abroad at public expense. The young people will have to return home after gaining education and work in state organisations.
"Georgia's human resources must be fully used," Garibashvili said.