Tbilisi, Georgia, March 24
The U.S. has expressed concern over the summoning of former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili for questioning on criminal cases, according to a statement posted on the U.S. Department of State official website.
During the Georgian prime minister's recent visit to the United States, the American leaders stressed the "need of Georgian leaders to focus on the country's future," according to the statement.
Georgia's former President Mikheil Saakashvili was summoned to Georgian Prosecutor General's Office on March 22 for questioning with regard to the case on Prime Minister Zurab Zhvania's death.
Zurab Zhvania and politician Raul Yusupov were found dead in an apartment in Georgian capital of Tbilisi on February 3, 2005.
Their deaths were due to carbon monoxide poisoning, according to the official version, however there are suspicions that they were killed.
Earlier Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said he believes that Saakashvili has to cooperate with the investigation and give comprehensive answers to all questions, even to those unpleasant for him.
Georgia's ex-president was summoned to the prosecutor's office to be questioned on March 27 as a witness in Zurab Zhvania's death and other cases.
Saakashvili has already declared he will not go to Georgia for questioning.