Photo: Next Geneva talks to be held on March 25-26 / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 25
The 27th round of Geneva talks will be held in March 25-26. Traditionally, the Georgian delegation will be led by the first Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs David Zalkaliani at the talks, according to the Georgian Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Davit Jalagania.
"The Georgian side once again will express its strong protest regarding tense situation in the occupied regions in terms of security and human rights and the establishment of barbed wire along the occupation line and other artificial barriers. At the same time, the Georgian delegation will draw co-chairs ` attention to the airspace violations by the Russian helicopters which is controlled by the Georgian central authorities," he said.
The Georgian delegation will raise again the issue of commitment undertaken by the Russia on non-use of force, as well as involvement of international security mechanisms in the occupied territories during the negotiations, according to Jalagania. The humanitarian issues will be considered as a part of the second working group.