Photo: Spanish, Georgian defense ministries discuss military cooperation issues / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 25
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania met with his Spanish counterpart Pedro Morenes Eulate as part of his visit to Spain. The parties considered the prospects of bilateral cooperation in the defense sphere, Georgian Defense Ministry said.
During the meeting the parties had talks about Georgia's integration into the Euro-Atlantic structures and granting Georgia a Membership Action Plan at NATO's planned summit. Special attention was paid to execution of the association agreement with the EU.
The parties also discussed the participation of the Georgian contingent in the international ISAF operation in Afghanistan and after 2014 its participation in the Resolute Support mission and from 2015 - in the NATO Response Force (NRF).
Alasania briefed his Spanish counterpart about the inclusion of the Georgian contingent in the mission under the auspices of the European Union in Central Africa, as well as the conducted and planned reforms in the Georgian Defense Ministry.
Georgian defense minister thanked Spain for its support of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, as well as in the process of integration into the EU and NATO. Alasania also emphasized the importance of Spanish observers' participation in the EU monitoring mission.
Defense ministers of the two countries also discussed the situation in Ukraine and the regional security issues.