Photo: Swiss President to visit Georgia in June / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 25
Swiss President Didier Burkhalter will pay an official visit to Georgia on June 3, the Swiss president said during the meeting with the Georgian Premier Irakli Garibahsvili in The Hague, the press-service of the Georgian government head told Trend.
Burkhalter received the invitation to visit Georgia from Garibashvili during the meeting at the economic forum in Davos.
The parties also noted that Zurich will host the Georgian-Swiss Business Forum, organized by the Investment Board in Zurich on March 25.
In order to attract investment, the Georgian side expressed readiness to sign a bilateral investment agreement in the near future.
The parties discussed the issues of bilateral relations, cooperation in both political and economic, as well as in educational, cultural areas, and security sphere.
Intensive consultations with the Swiss started in connection with the development of inter-regional economic cooperation.
The Swiss president reiterated support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. The parties also touched upon the Georgian-Russian relations. Since 2009, Switzerland has a special mandate in Georgian-Russian relations and the country serves as a mediator in this issue.