Photo: Georgian president meets NATO Parliamentary Assembly delegation / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 26
The process of Georgia's integration into NATO was discussed during a meeting between Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and a delegation from the NATO Parliamentary Assembly (PA) headed by Chairman of the Political Committee, Jose Lello in Tbilisi.
The parties discussed the formats of Georgia's rapprochement with NATO and the progress achieved in this issue, the Georgian presidential administration told Trend.
The Georgian president reiterated that integration into NATO is one of the most important priorities of Georgia's foreign policy. Margvelashvili stressed that the authorities in his country will make every effort to get closer to the alliance and have taken concrete steps for fulfilling the decision of the Bucharest summit.
In turn, representatives of the NATO PA Political committee expressed their full support to Georgia in this process.
During the meeting with the Georgian president, the parties considered the important issues that will be reflected in the final report to be presented at the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, according to Jose Lello's statement.
The parties also discussed the situation in the region and focused on the developments in Ukraine.
The meeting with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly delegation was held in an enlarged format and attended by the Secretary of the National Security Council Irine Imerlishvili, head of the administration of the president, Lasha Abashidze, the adviser to the president for foreign relations Ivane Machavariani and member of the parliamentary majority, MP Irakli Sesiashvili.