Photo: Georgia introduces a new programme to ensure public safety / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 26
A new programme aimed at ensuring public security will start in Georgia which will contribute to the normal operation of enterprises, institutions and organisations in the country.
Within the framework of the programme it is envisaged to focus on the functioning of mobile fire departments in Georgia to eliminate fires and other emergency situations which minimises their consequences to the country's economy.
The Georgian Government submitted a draft law on amendments to the law 'On public safety' to parliament in this regard which has already been considered in the
legal issues committee meeting.
The law on fire safety and on the protection of the population and territories from emergency situations of natural and man-made disasters will be merged into a single legal act in order to conduct large-scale reforms in the sphere of public safety.
In accordance with the draft law, subdivisions of the emergency and fire rescue services of the Emergency Situation Agency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, Adjara government and local authorities will be disbanded. The property of these units will be transferred to the Emergency Management Department of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs.
The Head of the Legal and Human Resources Department of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs, Zviad Okropiridze said that the draft law envisages the implementation of the action plan consisting of two stages.
The plan is accountable for 2014-2015, and provides for the formation of structural and territorial divisions of the Emergency Management Agency, its powers, operating rules and number of employees, as well as construction of buildings for fire departments, purchase of fire, rescue and other equipment.
Translated by S.I.