Tbilisi, Georgia, March 29
Georgia's ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili is ready to give testimony to the court via the video communication system Skype over the Internet.
Gigi Ugulava, the former mayor of Tbilisi, said in an interview with the Georgian Rustavi 2 TV channel that he talked about this with Saakashvili.
Ugulava said the former president gave his consent to be questioned as a witness.
He also stressed that Saakashvili, as a law-abiding citizen and a person respecting the government institutions, is ready to be questioned in the court openly in the presence of all interested persons, but not at the prosecutor's office.
"Saakashvili is not going to put himself above the law. If the investigation of a case by the prosecutor's office has a legal perspective in the court, then the prosecutor's office has the opportunity to question any citizen as a witness, by means of including these people in the list of witnesses," Ugulava said. "Saakashvili is ready to connect to the court via Skype and give testimony when the judge will consider it necessary to question the ex-president."