Tbilisi, Georgia, April 2
NATO considers Georgia as a model for the post-Soviet countries, according to the NATO Secretary-General Anders Fogh Rasmussen.
Rasmussen made these remarks during the opening of a meeting of the NATO-Georgia Commission at the organization's headquarters.
"Georgia is a model for the whole region; it is an exporter of security and is ready to put into practice its Euro-Atlantic aspirations," he said.
The phrase "exporter of security" was coined at NATO to refer to the non-Alliance states that transmit their soldiers under the command of NATO to participate in the organization's military operations, primarily in Afghanistan.
Rasmussen also welcomed the "significant progress" of Georgia in democratic reforms.
"Out of the non-NATO states Georgia provided the most servicemen for the operations in Afghanistan, and we welcome its decision to participate in the rapid-reaction force of the alliance," NATO secretary general said.
Rasmussen also said that during the meeting, the NATO-Georgia Commission will also review the Ukraine crisis and its impact on the security situation in Europe and in the world.
"NATO reaffirms the unacceptability of violating the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Ukraine. At this moment more than ever it is necessary to stress that the violation of the territorial integrity and sovereignty are unacceptable," Rasmussen said.