Photo: Georgian parliament adopts  amendments on  MP immunity / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 3
The Georgian Parliament adopted amendments to the Criminal Procedure Code of the country in the first reading in accordance with which parliament's consent will be no longer needed for the start of the criminal prosecution of a member of parliament.
The need for this change came after the Georgian Prosecutor's Office requested the Parliament to authorize the prosecution of the MP Roland Akhalaia from the opposition United National Movement.
The Georgian Criminal Procedure Code on one hand requires the consent of the parliament for the prosecution of a parliament member, however on the other hand, the Georgian Constitution, the law on the status of a member of parliament and parliamentary rules do not provide for the need for such permission and do not determine the appropriate procedures.
While studying this issue, it was decided to make amendments at the request of the parliament members of the ruling Georgian Dream coalition to the Criminal Procedure Code with the purpose of bringing it into line with the existing constitutional norm.
Roland Akhalaia is father of former Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaia, who has been in custody since November 2012 regarding an ongoing trial on multiple charges.