Photo: Georgia to create Inter-agency commission for elections of local self-governing bodies / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 7
An inter-agency commission will be created in Georgia on the eve of the elections for local self-governing bodies.
Georgian Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani has already signed an order on creation of this commission, Georgian Justice Ministry told Trend on April 7.
The justice minister will head the inter-agency commission. The commission will include the deputies of interior minister, foreign minister, finance minister, defense minister, minister of regional development and infrastructure, minister of corrections and probation, as well as health minister.
The deputy justice minister will be the commission's secretary. The inter-agency commission aims to prevent the violation of the electoral legislation by public servants, to react to the detected violations and thereby ensure a free and fair electoral environment. To this end, the commission cooperates with election subjects, political forces participating in the elections, local and international organizations, observers and other interested persons.
The inter-agency commission will meet in the case of necessity but no less than once every two weeks, while after expiration of registration of election subjects, it will meet no less than once a week.
The inter-agency commission will cease its work immediately after the Central Election Commission announces the official results of the elections. Regarding the last amendments to the Electoral Code the issue related to creation of a permanent commission was considered, nevertheless, this issue was removed from the agenda later.
The elections for local self-governing bodies will be held on June 15 in Georgia.