Photo: Georgian PM discusses future investments with Honeywell president / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 11
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with the president of Honeywell company, Shane Tedjarati on April 11, press service of Georgian prime minister told Trend.
"We are fascinated by the open and transparent business environment in Georgia and the friendly attitude towards businessmen," Shane Tedjarati said following the meeting.
"We are in Georgia for the first time, but I'm confident that it is not our last visit. We hope to cooperate with Georgia in the sphere of use and development of technologies, generation of clean energy, defense and security spheres," the company president said.
The head of Turkey's Chalyk Holding, Ahmet Chalyk is also pleased with the meeting with Georgian prime minister. The company is ready to make investments in Georgia in the future as well, according to Chalyk.
"We believe in Georgian government and Georgian people," Ahmet Chalyk said.
Irakli Garibashvili for his part said that the attraction of foreign investments and improvement of the business environment in the country is one of the priorities for the government.
"I can say on behalf of the Georgian government that we welcome and are ready to support your investments in Georgia," the prime minister said.
Chalyk Holding is one of the investors of Georgian Co-Investment Fund. The company also signed a contract with Georgian Partnership Fund in 2012 for construction of a combined thermal power plant in Gardabani.
Executive Director of the Co-Investment Fund, George Bachiashvili attended the meeting.