Photo: Georgia should take worthy place in international Olympic movement / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 16
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili drew attention to the need for the development of the Olympic movement.
All conditions should be created in order Georgia to take its worthy place in the international Olympic movement, he said.
Garibashvili called on businessmen to finance promising young athletes.
As the head of the Georgian government said the state should take decisions aimed at the development of sport. Tbilisi hosted a conference on April 15 on the state policy in the field of sports, in which the Georgian PM also took part. Sport needs special support from the government, as the efforts of only individuals and athletes are not sufficient for the development of sport, according to the Georgian PM.
"During the last decades, the event is held on the issues of the development of sport for the first time in our country, which is unprecedented in its scope and value. I hope our meeting today contributes to the effective implementation of state policy in the field of sports," Garibashvili said.
Foundation, open and transparent cooperation among sports organizations, sports clubs and federations are important for the development of sports, according to the PM.
"It is necessary for the state to take care and pay more attention to sports," Garibashvili said.
"Of course, the Georgian government works very actively in this regard. We have developed a long-term plan for the development of Georgian sport, which is a national strategy and provides strategic direction to the development of sport in our country. Georgian Government has already started on the implementation of this plan," the Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers said.
Also, legislation should be improved, the issues of the sport arbitration should be resolved as well as special infrastructure should be constructed, according to Garibashvili.
The Prime Minister noted that the health of the population is an undoubted issue of social value, the priority of the national strategy and the basis of Georgia's national wealth. The nation's health is an area of mutual interest and mutual responsibility of the state, society and the individual, according to the government head.
"Given the alarming increase in the number of diseases, the burden of which affects all aspects of social and economic life of the country, formation of a healthy lifestyle, the development of mass and youth sports is necessary," the prime minister said.