Photo: Georgian wine-tasting exhibition held in Paris  / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 17
A Georgian wine-tasting exhibition was held in Paris.
Seven Georgian wine companies presented their "Telavi wine cellar", "Shuhman wine Georgia," "Chateau Mukhrani", "Tbilvino", "Khareba", GWS and "Telianivalley" wines, the Georgian National Wine Agency told Trend on April 16.
About 300 guests attended the exhibition. They showed great interest in Georgian wines, culture and history. Vice President of the International Organization of Vine and Wine, representatives of the diplomatic corps, UNESCO, the French Foreign Ministry and the Ministry of Agriculture, the French Agrarian Chamber and various international organizations were among them.
"The exhibition was an initiative of the Georgian government," chairman of the national agency Levan Davitashvili told media. "Its purpose is to popularize Georgian wines to the international community and professionals."