Photo: Georgian parliament passes anti-discrimination law in first reading / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 18
The Georgian parliament passed an anti-discrimination law in the first reading. Some 110 deputies voted for the bill on "Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination" on April 17 evening.
No one voted against. Minority members also voted for the bill.
The bill envisages making changes to several existing laws.
Passing such a law is one of the requirements. Georgia promised to fulfill them as part of the action plan on visa liberalization with the EU to obtain a short-term visa-free regime.
The bill on the elimination of all forms of discrimination envisages the protection against discrimination on race, language, gender, age, nationality, place of residence, religion or belief, national, ethnic or social origin, profession, marital status, health, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity, expression of political, other opinions or other features.
The requirements of this bill apply to the actions of public organizations, legal and physical entities in a number of areas.
Georgia's Public Defender will oversee the implementation of equality, according to the bill.