Tbilisi, Georgia, April 24
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili received U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State Thomas Melia on April 23.
The sides discussed intensifying the cooperation within the Georgian-U.S. Strategic Partnership Charter, the democratization process and the situation in the sphere of human rights protection, as well as future plans, the presidential administration told Trend. They also talked about the freedom of the media.
Particular attention was paid to the regional issues, in particular, the processes in the region, the influence of Russian policy and Georgia's important role in the region in the political, economic, transport and energy spheres.
The local elections in the context of intensifying the democratic consolidation, political stability and enhancing the credibility for democratic rule were among the main topics of the meeting.
Georgia's actions made towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration were stressed. The parties discussed the signing of the association agreement and the further action plan, as well as the prospect of free trade with Europe.
The U.S. side reiterated its support for Georgia.