Photo: Association agreement is only stage to European integration for Georgia / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, April 30
The association agreement is only a stage towards European integration for Georgia, Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze said on April 29.
Panjikidze participated in an extended meeting of the Visegrad Group. High-ranking officials of the Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia, Hungary, all six countries of Eastern Partnership, as well as Estonia and Greece as an EU presiding country attended this meeting.
European Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighbourhood Policy Stefan Fule and other EU officials also attended the meeting.
The progress achieved by the Eastern Partnership countries and prospects of the initiative development were discussed at the meeting. The importance of this meeting, especially amid the events in the region, as well as taking into account the signing of the association agreement by Georgia and Moldova this year was stressed.
During her speech Panjikidze reaffirmed steadfastness of Georgia's European choice and announced Georgia's plans before Riga summit in 2015. She stressed the country's willingness to sign an association agreement no later than June 2014 and added that this is just another action towards full European integration.