Photo: Georgian Finance Minister to attend meeting of ADB Board of Governors / Georgia
Georgian Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri will attend the 47th meeting of the Board of Governors of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) in Astana, Kazakhstan.
The working visit of Georgia's finance minister to Kazakhstan started on May 3, the country's Finance Ministry told Trend.
The theme of the current gathering of the ADB Board of Governors is 'The Silk Road: Connecting Asia with a Changing World'.
Over 3,000 people, including finance ministers, managers of central banks, investors, businessmen and public representatives are participating at the four-day forum.
The challenges, currently facing the Asian-Pacific region will be discussed at the annual meeting. The meeting will also consider ADB's strategy approved by its Board of Governors in April, 2014. The strategy states that ADB will again pay great attention to the development of infrastructure in its member states, as well as will double its investments in the spheres of health care and education.
During the visit, Georgia's finance minister will hold bilateral high-level meetings. Khaduri will meet with ADB president Takehiko Nakao and the bank's vice-president Wencai Zhang.