Photo: Prospect in honor of Georgian-U.S. friendship appears in Tbilisi  / Georgia
A certain part of the land, where the U.S. embassy is located, has been named in honor of Georgian-U.S. friendship upon a decision of Sakrebulo (Tbilisi city council). Sakrebulo chairman Irakli Shihiashvili commented this decision.
"Georgia and the U.S. established diplomatic and friendly relations 22 years ago on April 23, 1992," he said. "The past years showed a special role of the United States in the state building of Georgia. The U.S. renders Georgia great political, economic and humanitarian assistance. The U.S. government and people repeatedly proved that support for Georgia's territorial integrity and the Euro-Atlantic integration of the country. They attach great importance to Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations and continue to help us in this direction."
Shihiashvili stressed that the U.S. is Georgia's faithful partner and one of the important international guarantors of its sovereignty.
"That's why we found it useful to name one of Tbilisi's streets in honor of the Georgian-U.S. friendship to demonstrate the friendship between the two countries," he said.