Photo: Georgian president receives UK foreign secretary / Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili received the UK Foreign Secretary William Hague on May 8.
The parties discussed the close relations between the two countries and the prospects for intensifying the cooperation, Georgian presidential administration said.
Margvelashvili thanked the guest for the support to Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty, as well as the process of the country's integration into the Euro-Atlantic structures.
The two sides emphasized the importance of signing the association agreement with the European Union (EU), adding that this contributes to the country's economic development.
Hague appreciated the contribution of Georgian armed forces to international missions. He expressed gratitude to Georgian president for the decision envisaging the participation of Georgian military contingent in EU's peacekeeping mission in the Central African Republic.
The parties also touched upon the democratic reforms carried out by Georgia in recent years. They expressed hope that the democratic changes taking place in the country will have positive impact on the NATO summit to be held in the UK in September.
Moreover, the developments in the region, in particular, the situation in Ukraine, were also discussed during the meeting.